I liked it and it was really well done but I think it only sort of landed. Needs a rewatch… and probably a read.
Renfield (2023)
★★
½
Dec 10, 2023
Lots of fun at times but that’s the exception and not the rule. Should’ve leaned into the campy side a lot more.
The Blackening (2022)
★★★
Dec 10, 2023
I had fun and truly appreciate the attempt.
Chevalier (2022)
★★★
Dec 02, 2023
Very interesting story but fell emotionally flat for me.
Spoiler Alert (2022)
★★★★
Nov 24, 2023
They took one of my worst fears and slapped me with it for nearly 2 hours. Lots of tears, and I could’ve done without the childhood flashbacks.
Lady Bird (2017)
★★★★★
Nov 24, 2023
Truly took me back to my days growing up as a young girl in catholic school.
But really, everything about this was impeccable. Writing, production, acting. Excellence.
Whiplash (2014)
★★★★
½
Nov 24, 2023
Magical performances. Made me laugh, love, cringe, yell at my phone on a crowded, sleeping plane.
Poison (2023)
★★★★
Nov 21, 2023
Watched on Tuesday November 21, 2023.
The Rat Catcher (2023)
★★★★
Nov 14, 2023
A glimpse of Wes doing horror… and boy was it spooky.
The Swan (2023)
★★★
½
Nov 14, 2023
I just love how Wes tells stories. It feels like how my brain processes narrative, only… on screen.